Table 3

‚ÄÉTotalled events observed and their ratings, and interruption duration associated with each source category

SourceTally of events (a)Tally of event ratings (b)Ratio of a to bInterruption duration
Conversation1989024.55100.62
Phone1302832.174.05
Bleeper26401.531.30
Equipment583766.4835.48
Procedure361955.4126.73
Environment1633512.151.53
Monitor3103.330.13